Privacy Policy

Design Noir Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  We want to ensure that we’re as transparent as possible in informing all our supporters how we capture data, store it, and most importantly, use it.

Design Noir Pty Ltd Trading as Urban Markets is committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.  If at any point you want to know more about our policy, or are worried about your own details, or have ideas on how we can improve our practices, do let us know via admin@urbanmarkets.com.au– full contact details are below.

Importantly, Urban Markets  is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the privacy provisions of other applicable legislation.  In particular, Urban Markets must adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to collecting, holding, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

This privacy policy provides information about how we manage the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose. In short, any personal information collected by us is covered by this policy, so it’s important to us that the following information is easy to understand.  We will review this policy from time to time and always have this policy publicly available throughout our websites.

Thank you for supporting Urban Markets and taking time out to read the following.

Your personal information

Definitions are important.  “Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The kinds of personal information collected by Urban Markets may (but does not always) include:

  • the names, contact information (e.g. mailing address, phone number and email address), of our stallholders.  
  • details of events, emails, letters and other interactions with Urban Markets
  • the names and email addresses of persons who subscribe to our emails.

We may also collect and hold sensitive information of our staff, volunteers or prospective staff and volunteers, including completed police checks.

How we collect personal information

There’re several ways we collect data.  Urban Markets usually collects your personal information directly from you when you provide it through our online application form, through our website, or by email.

We do not use third parties on our behalf including telemarketing. 

We also collect personal information from public records, such as telephone directories, lists and social media sites, which we use to assess your application to attend our events. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that you are notified in compliance with the Privacy Act.

Urban Markets will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless you give us your consent to do so, or where required by law.

Cookies, our website and your privacy

To understand how people, arrive at the Urban Markets website and related social media platforms and how they use it, we rely on cookies provided by third parties. This enables us to assess the effectiveness of our online advertisements. Cookies do not reveal personal information, such as your name, address, phone numbers or email address. You can adjust your browser to disable cookies, but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our website.

How we store personal information

Urban Markets understands the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or use and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure.

Urban Markets holds your personal information securely through physical and electronic means.  We have restricted physical access to our offices, hard copy files are stored in secure cabinets and store rooms, and staff are trained in our privacy procedures.  We use security encrypted data to protect the personal information you provide us over the Internet.  Our in-house IT system is secured with a firewall and anti-virus scanners, your information is stored in secure databases and only authorised staff have access to your information and only when it is required.,

Urban Markets will destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the law requires otherwise.  If you send us your personal information when we don’t ask for it, we will determine whether the information is related to one or more of our activities. If the information is not relevant to what we do, we may destroy or de-identify the personal information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to carry out our business activities. For example, we use your personal information to:

  • select you as a stallholder
  • send to your information about Urban Markets including newsletters, updates and information on our markets and events.
  • keep you informed about our work including by mail, email, SMS or telephone
  • respond to your questions, comments, compliments or complaints

Urban Markets relies on stallholders to carry out our mission. Therefore, we may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes to promote our upcoming events, or other activities that you may be attending. However, where we do use your information for this purpose, we will always provide a simple means for you to opt out of taking part of these promotions. 

Opting Out

If you wish to opt out of communications you are currently receiving, use any of the clear links that we provide in all our digital communication (like SMS or email) or call Urban Markets on 0400 520 042, or simply email at admin@urbanmarkets.com.au

Disclosing your Information

We respect that ‘who’ we share your information with is important to you.

In no instances do Urban Markets sell your information onto other third parties.

Urban Markets will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.  This may include where use or disclosure is required by law, where we have your consent to the use or disclosure, or for the purpose for which it was collected or related purposes that you would reasonably expect Urban Markets to use or disclose that personal information.

Urban Markets will not disclose information about you to any other individuals or organisations apart from with our own hired contractors and service providers that we engage on a confidential basis to help fulfil our market and event activities

Help us keep your information accurate

Urban Markets aims to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading.  However, the accuracy of this information is largely dependent on the information you provide.

To assist us with this, please contact us if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information.

Even if you don’t contact us, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the reasons for which we hold your personal information, that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we may take reasonable steps to correct that information.

You can access your information

You have a right to access, update and correct personal information that Urban Markets holds about you.

Requests for access to personal information should be made by email, post or phone using the details provided under the ‘Contacting us’ heading.

Before providing access to or correcting your personal information, we may also require you to verify your identity. In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for denying access.

Enquiries and complaints 

We want to hear from you.  Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters, including complaints about how Urban Markets handles personal information and concerns that Urban Markets has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, should be made in writing as detailed below under the heading “Contacting us”. Urban Markets will respond to all enquiries as quickly as possible.  We normally have a very fast turn-around so if you’ve not heard back, feel free to call us.

If you would prefer to deal with us anonymously, you are not required to provide your personal information to us unless we are required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves.

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your matter, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed on www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

If you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please submit a written complaint by email to admin@urbanmarkets.com.au or by post to:

Company Secretary
Design Noir Pty Ltd
22 Licodia Avenue
Point Cook Vic 3030

In general, we will respond to your complaint within 30 days, normally much sooner. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a written complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about our complaints process see our Complaints Policy. For more information about the Australian Information Commissioner visit www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting us

Please contact us if:

  • you have any queries in relation to the privacy policy of Urban Markets;
  • you would like to know what personal information Urban Markets holds about you and how you can gain access to it, or you would like to correct or update it; or
  • you believe that your privacy has been breached, or if you believe that Urban Markets has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, and you wish to make a complaint.

You may contact us by:

  • Emailing: admin@urbanmarkets.com.au
  • Telephoning: 0400 520 042 between the hours of 7am and 4pm, Monday to Friday.